Case study · Earthworks

From take-off to site: sports pitch earthworks near Beaconsfield

How the tender measure became the ground on site, and why every cubic metre was priced before a machine arrived.

24,256 m²
of sports pitches

5 m+
fall across the site

7,145 m³
of fill needed

1,028 m³
imported, priced at tender

Drone view of the sports pitch site under construction
The site under construction

The project

New sports pitches on a hillside near Beaconsfield, with a tarmac access road, permeable block parking, paths, a pavilion base, drainage and a soakaway tank. The ground falls by over 5 metres across the site, so the earthworks were the biggest pricing risk in the tender.

Onyx measured and modelled the whole scheme at tender stage. The drone photos below show how that tender model compared with the ground once work started on site.

Step 1 · Bluebeam Revu

Measure every area and length

Every surface was measured in Bluebeam Revu: pitches, tarmac road, permeable block parking, paths, pavilion base, grass and topsoil areas. Each one gets its own colour, so nothing is missed before pricing starts.

Bluebeam take-off of the full site, colour-coded by area
Bluebeam take-off, colour-coded by area

Step 2 · Survey to 3D model

Model the ground as it is today

The original survey’s spot levels and contours were built into a 3D model in Kubla Cubed. On a hillside that falls by over 5 metres, guessing the earthworks was never an option.

Original topographical survey of the site
The survey
Kubla Cubed 3D model of the existing ground
The 3D model

Plan vs reality

The pitches: topsoil strip

At tender, 7,277 m³ of topsoil was measured over 24,256 m² of pitches at 300 mm depth. On site, 8,850 m³ was stripped and screened, and the 958 m³ surplus went into the fill. Nothing wasted.

Kubla Cubed model of the sports pitches topsoil layer
At tender
Drone photo of the pitch area formed on site
On site

Step 3 · Cut and fill

Know the earthworks before you price them

The cut and fill was modelled to the pitch design levels. Red is cut, blue is fill.

Kubla Cubed cut and fill heat map of the pitches
At tender
Drone photo of the hillside on site
On site
Pitches earthworksVolume (m³)
Cut2,951
Fill7,145
Net fill4,194

Plan vs reality

The road and parking

Each parking bay was modelled as its own layer at tender: 207 m³ cut and 25 m³ fill. Below, the road and permeable block bays going in.

Kubla Cubed model of the parking bays
At tender
Drone photo of the road and parking bays under construction
On site

The muck balance

Every cubic metre accounted for

The pitches needed 7,145 m³ of fill. This is where it came from, package by package.

Source of fillVolume (m³)
Pitches cut2,952
Surplus topsoil958
Pitch drainage676
Soakaway tank613
Road337
Entrance grass area263
Parking208
Paths, pavilion and road drains110
Sourced off site1,028
Total fill needed7,145

All figures from the priced BOQ, built on the Kubla Cubed cut and fill.

Why it matters

Found at tender, it’s in the price. Found on site, it comes out of the margin.

  • Every area, length and volume was measured before a machine arrived on site.
  • The model showed the pitches needed 4,194 m³ more fill than cut.
  • Some came from other works on site: drainage, attenuation, road and parking, using volumes from the same cut and fill.
  • That still left 1,028 m³ to be sourced from off site, and it was priced from day one.
  • Accurate quantities mean a tender that’s competitive and still makes money.

Pricing a groundworks tender?

Take-offs in Bluebeam Revu, cut and fill in Kubla Cubed, and full Bills of Quantities and pricing. Send us the drawings and we’ll tell you what’s involved.